Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction
1.1 Midland Hardware Limited (the “Store”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy and security of your information very seriously. The Store Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains how and for what purposes we use the information gathered by the Store website (the “Store Site”) www.midlandhardware.ie. Please read the Policy carefully. By using the Store Site and any services we offer via the Store Site, you are agreeing to be bound by the Policy in respect of the information collected about you via the Store Site.

1.2 We may update the Policy at any time by updating this posting, for legal or regulatory reasons, or to allow the proper operation of the Store Site. Any changes to the Policy will be effective immediately when posted on the Store Site. You should periodically check this page and the date of the most recent update above. If you do not wish to accept the new Policy, you should not continue to use the Store Site. If you continue to use the Store Site after the date on which the change comes into effect, your use of the Store Site indicates your agreement to be bound by the new Policy.

1.3 If you have any queries about the Policy, please email our head office: privacypolicy@topline.ie and they will do their best to answer your question.

2. Identifiable Personal Information
2.1 When you sign up to receive emails, newsletters or other promotional communications, when you enter a contest or sweepstakes, when you contact us with online inquiries and/or when you otherwise voluntarily submit or provide information to us you may be required to provide the following information about yourself to us:

2.1.1 First name and last name,

2.1.2 Email address.

2.2 This information will be retained in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988.

3. Use of Your Identifiable Personal Information

3.1 We will use this information for the purpose for which it was collected and for administrative and analytical purposes, including but not limited to:

3.1.1 Sending you information about our products and services;

3.1.2 Obtaining your views or comments on the products and services we provide;

3.1.3 Contacting the winners of our competitions and helping us plan other promotional activity.

3.2 If you do not wish to receive information from the Store, you may unsubscribe at any time by sending a request to our head office via email: info@topline.ie. When you unsubscribe, we collect and store certain information, such as your email address, in order to comply with your preferences regarding such materials.

4. Sharing Your Identifiable Personal Information
4.1 This information may be shared with other companies within the Amalgamated Hardware plc group of companies, of which this Store is a member.

4.2 We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

4.3 We engage trusted third parties to perform certain services in connection with the operation of our business. Examples of these services include, but are not limited to, operation of our Store Site, advertising, marketing and promotional activities, sweepstakes and contest administration and fulfilment, Store Site evaluation, data analysis and data cleansing. These third parties may have access to information, including your Identifiable Personal Information, you provide and/or information collected from you through technologies, but we authorise them to use your Identifiable Personal Information only in connection with the services they perform on our behalf. We may permit such third parties to disclose Personal Information to subcontractors, but only if the third party limits the subcontractor's use of such Personal Information to services performed on our behalf.

4.4 Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so (for example, if required to do so by a Court Order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime).

5. Non-Identifiable Information
5.1 When you visit the Store Site, our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Store Site and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.

5.2 We may also gather other non-personal, non-identifiable information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser, which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

6. Cookies
6.1 When you visit the Site, we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information which a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server which created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service. We use cookies to track how the Site is used and to improve and update our content.

6.2 You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen, or manual, should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the site are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser to not accept cookies.

7. Information about Other Products and Services
7.1 From time to time we may send you information about our goods and services which we think may be of interest to you.

7.2 You can tell us to stop this at any time by sending an email request to our head office: info@topline.ie.

8. Changes to Your Details
We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, you may do so at any time by emailing a request to our head office: info@topline.ie.

9. Security
We have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. Due to the inherent nature of the internet and wireless communications, however, we cannot guarantee that such information will be secure from intrusion or breach.

10. Linking to Third Party Websites
10.1 We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other sites, even if you access them using links from the Site, and recommend that you check the policy of each site which you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

10.2 In addition, if you have linked to this site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

11. Transferring your Information Outside Europe
11.1 As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Union (EU). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EU, or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to Ireland. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in the Policy.

11.2 If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

12. Contact us
If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending a request to our head office via email: privacypolicy@topline.ie; or via post to: Topline, Naas Industrial Estate, Naas, Co. Kildare.

13. This Privacy Policy was last revised on and is effective as of 6th October 2014.